StoneBridge School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please Create A Marquee

Girls Volleyball

Head Coach: Steve Elliott
Assistant Coaches: Eric Plumlee, Christie Fellows, Danielle Betters
 
Metro Champions - 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
 
2015 VISAA Division 3 State Semifinalists
2016 VISAA Division 3 State Champions
 
Be sure to follow us on Twitter at @AthleticsSBS for all your current sports highlights! #GO CAVS! 
 

2017 STONEBRIDGE SCHOOL

VARSITY GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Result

Overall/Metro

Thurs

8/24

GATEWAY CHRISTIAN

SBS Gym

4:30

   

Mon

8/28

at Hampton Christian *

HCA

6:30

   

Tues

8/29

DENBIGH BAPTIST *

SBS Gym

6:30

   

Tues

9/5

NORFOLK CHRISTIAN

SBS Gym

6:30

   

Thurs

9/7

at Tidewater Academy

TA

6:00

   

Sat

9/9

at Fred. Christian Tournament

Fredericksburg

TBA

   

Mon

9/11

BROADWATER *

SBS Gym

6:30

   

Thurs

9/14

at Williamsburg Christian *

WCA

5:30

   

Sat

9/16

at Endless Summer Tournament

Va. Beach

TBA

   

Mon

9/18

NORFOLK COLLEGIATE

SBS Gym

6:30

   

Mon

9/25

at Portsmouth Christian *

PCS

6:30

   

Tues

9/26

at Denbigh Baptist*

DBCS

6:30

   

Thurs

9/28

HAMPTON ROADS ACADEMY

SBS Gym

6:30

   

Fri

9/29

HAMPTON CHRISTIAN *

SBS Gym

6:30

   

Wed

10/4

ISLE of WIGHT *

SBS Gym

6:30

   

Thurs

10/5

at Atlantic Shores *

ASCS

6:30

   

Fri

10/6

at Roanoke Catholic

RC

6:30

   

Sat

10/7

at Timberlake Christian

TCA

5:30

   

Mon

10/9

at Broadwater *

BA

6:30

   

Tues

10/10

WILLIAMSBURG CHRISTIAN *

SBS Gym

5:30

   

Tues

10/17

at Isle of Wight *

IWA

6:30

   

Thurs

10/19

PORTSMOUTH CHRISTIAN *

SBS Gym

6:30

   

Fri

10/20

ATLANTIC SHORES * (Senior Night)

SBS Gym

6:30

   

Tues

10/24

Metro Conference First Round

Higher Seed

TBA

   

Thurs

10/26

Metro Conference Quarterfinals

Higher Seed

TBA

   

Sat

10/28

Metro Conference Semis & Finals

Higher Seed

TBA

   
             

Tues

11/7

VISAA State Quarterfinals

Higher Seed

TBA

   

Fri

11/10

VISAA State Semifinals

TBA

TBA

   

Sat

11/11

VISAA State Finals

TBA

TBA

   
 

2017 STONEBRIDGE SCHOOL

JV GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Result

Overall/Metro

Mon

8/28

at Hampton Christian *

HCA

5:15

   

Tues

9/5

NORFOLK CHRISTIAN

SBS

5:15

   

Thurs

9/7

at Tidewater Academy

TA

5:00

   

Mon

9/11

BROADWATER *

SBS Gym

5:15

   

Mon

9/18

NORFOLK COLLEGIATE

SBS Gym

5:15

   

Mon

9/25

at Portsmouth Christian *

PCS

5:15

   

Thurs

9/28

HAMPTON ROADS ACADEMY

SBS Gym

5:15

   

Fri

9/29

HAMPTON CHRISTIAN *

SBS Gym

5:15

   

Wed

10/4

ISLE of WIGHT *

SBS Gym

5:15

   

Thurs

10/5

at Atlantic Shores *

ASCS

5:15

   

Fri

10/6

at Roanoke Catholic

RC

5:00

   

Sat

10/7

at Timberlake Christian

TCA

4:00

   

Mon

10/9

at Broadwater *

BA

5:15

   

Tues

10/17

at Isle of Wight *

IWA

5:15

   

Thurs

10/19

PORTSMOUTH CHRISTIAN *

SBS Gym

5:15

   

Fri

10/20

ATLANTIC SHORES *

SBS Gym

5:15

   
             

Mon

10/23

Metro Conference Semis & Finals

Higher Seed

TBA

   

 

2017 STONEBRIDGE SCHOOL

JJV/MS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Result

Overall/Metro

Mon

8/28

at Hampton Christian *

HCA

4:00

   

Tues

8/29

DENBIGH BAPTIST *

SBS Gym

5:15

   

Tues

9/5

NORFOLK CHRISTIAN

SBS Gym

4:00

   

Mon

9/11

BROADWATER *

SBS Gym

4:00

   

Mon

9/18

NORFOLK COLLEGIATE

SBS Gym

4:00

   

Mon

9/25

at Portsmouth Christian *

PCS

4:00

   

Tues

9/26

at Denbigh Baptist *

DBCS

5:15

   

Fri

9/29

HAMPTON CHRISTIAN *

SBS Gym

4:00

   

Wed

10/4

ISLE of WIGHT *

SBS Gym

4:00

   

Thurs

10/5

at Atlantic Shores *

ASCS

4:00

   

Mon

10/9

at Broadwater *

BA

4:00

   

Thurs

10/12

at Nansemond Suffolk

NSA

4:00

   

Tues

10/17

at Isle of Wight *

IWA

4:00

   

Thurs

10/19

PORTSMOUTH CHRISTIAN *

SBS Gym

4:00

   

Fri

10/20

ATLANTIC SHORES *

SBS Gym

4:00